Reporting early payment of wages before Christmas

There is a permanent easement in place for employers to report PAYE information in real time over the Christmas period. This can be for a number of reasons, for example, during the Christmas period the business may close meaning workers need to be paid earlier than normal.

Employers that pay wages early over the Christmas period should report their normal or contractual payday as the payment date on their Full Payment Submission (FPS) and ensure that the FPS is submitted on or before this date. Doing this will help to protect employees’ eligibility for Universal Credit, as reporting the payday as the payment date may affect current and future entitlements.

HMRC provides the following illustrative example:

If you pay on Friday 15 December 2023 but the normal or contractual payment date is Friday 29 December 2023, you will need to report the payment date on the FPS as 29 December 2023 and ensure the submission is sent on or before 29 December 2023.

The overriding PAYE reporting obligation for employers is unaffected by this exception and remains that you must report payments on or before the date the employee is paid.

Latest Blog
05
Oct

Tax diary October/November 2026

1 October 2026 – Corporation Tax payment is due for companies with an accountin...

Read More
05
Oct

HMRC sending 1.8m Simple Assessment letters

Some taxpayers have already started to receive Simple Assessment letters from HMRC fo...

Read More
05
Oct

UK employers with overseas employees

UK employers with employees who normally work overseas may have PAYE and National Ins...

Read More
05
Oct

When can a trading loss generate a tax refund

Making a trading loss whilst not ideal can sometimes generate a tax refund. If you ar...

Read More