Tax Diary April/May 2023

1 April 2023 – Due date for Corporation Tax due for the year ended 30 June 2022.

19 April 2023 – PAYE and NIC deductions due for month ended 5 April 2023. (If you pay your tax electronically the due date is 22 April 2023).

19 April 2023 – Filing deadline for the CIS300 monthly return for the month ended 5 April 2023.

19 April 2023 – CIS tax deducted for the month ended 5 April 2023 is payable by today.

30 April 2023 – 2021-22 tax returns filed after this date will be subject to an additional £10 per day late filing penalty for a maximum of 90 days.

1 May 2023 – Due date for corporation tax due for the year ended 30 July 2022.

19 May 2023 – PAYE and NIC deductions due for month ended 5 May 2023. (If you pay your tax electronically the due date is 22 May 2023).

19 May 2023 – Filing deadline for the CIS300 monthly return for the month ended 5 May 2023.

19 May 2023 – CIS tax deducted for the month ended 5 May 2023 is payable by today.

31 May 2023 – Ensure all employees have been given their P60s for the 2022/23 tax year.

Latest Blog
05
Oct

Tax diary October/November 2026

1 October 2026 – Corporation Tax payment is due for companies with an accountin...

Read More
05
Oct

HMRC sending 1.8m Simple Assessment letters

Some taxpayers have already started to receive Simple Assessment letters from HMRC fo...

Read More
05
Oct

UK employers with overseas employees

UK employers with employees who normally work overseas may have PAYE and National Ins...

Read More
05
Oct

When can a trading loss generate a tax refund

Making a trading loss whilst not ideal can sometimes generate a tax refund. If you ar...

Read More